Preserving & Protecting Your Family’s Assets & Legacy
[…] For example, the first time a person might use an attorney is when the person buys a home and needs a real estate attorney. Because of this...
The essentials of a New York estate plan
While it is a topic that few like to think about, preparing for the future and making end-of-life plans is essential. In making these plans, having a comprehensive estate plan is one of the most important things you can do to secure your assets and protect your loved...
Can an irrevocable trust beneficiary claim a step-up in basis: understanding IRS Rev. Rul. 2023-2
26 U.S. Code § 1014 provides for a step-up in cost basis on inherited property. Specific language from the section reads: “the basis of property in the hands of a person acquiring the property from a decedent or to whom the property passed from a decedent shall, if...
Tax consequences of transferring assets: gifting vs. inheriting
One topic of estate planning that we spend considerable time discussing with our clients is the succession of ownership of the client’s assets.